Privacy Policy

Any questions regarding this privacy policy should be sent by email to info@jnf.co.uk or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer, JNF UK, Mountcliff House, 154 Brent Street, London NW4 2BF.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected on JNF UK’s website and our associated KKL website.

JNF UK regards the privacy of those who use JNF UK’s website as very important. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected about you and how we may use it. We process personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Contents:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you
  2. How your information is used
  3. Who has access to your information
  4. How you can access, update or delete your information
  5. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information
  6. Use of ‘cookies’ on the website
  7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

  1. What information is collected from you and where is it collected from

We may collect personal information from you when you interact with JNF. There are many occasions when this could happen, for example: if you make a donation, buy tickets to an event, enquire about our projects, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity, ask us a question, register for our newsletter, purchase benchers or trees, if you chose to provide some optional feedback or otherwise provide us with personal information. This may be when you phone us, go onto our website, through the post, or in person.

When you visit the website, JNF collects your IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. An IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. We also collect any information that you may choose to give voluntarily, such as: contact details, credit card details, interests, data protection consents and whether you are a tax payer or not so that we can claim gift aid.

From time to time, we link to, or embed, external content from third-party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube) within our website. These websites may utilise cookies and the Privacy Policy that applies to such third-party content will be published on the website of that third-party content provider. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of these third party websites and your use of them is at your own risk.

 

  1. How your information is used

As well as using it so we can send you communications that you have requested or information about activities that may be of interest to you, JNF UK may use your personal information to help us understand more about how our site is used so that we can improve it. We may also use your information for marketing purposes and publicity, appeals and promotions, and to give you details of our fundraising, promotions and campaigns.

With your consent, we will contact you to let you know about the progress we are making and to ask for financial and non-financial support.  If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine.  Just tell us so when you provide your data or contact us on 020 8732 6100 / info@jnf.co.uk. Please state whether you do not wished to be contacted by post, telephone, email or SMS.

Email Newsletter

JNF UK uses an email newsletter programme to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter programme. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to the terms and conditions, as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage with them with due care and attention with regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels, such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

  1. Who has access to your information

JNF UK and organisations acting on JNF UK’s behalf are the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties without your consent. From time to time, if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by Cardsave who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, email us at info@jnf.co.uk.

 

  1. How you can access, update or delete your information

The accuracy of your information is important to JNF UK. If your postal address, email address or any other personal information changes, please let us know – please call 020 8732 6100, email info@jnf.co.uk or write to us at JNF UK, Mountcliff House, 154 Brent Street, London NW4 2BF. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information JNF hold about you. Please write to us with details of your request. Once we are satisfied about your identity, we will deal with your request in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

When you give JNF personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected.

To signify when you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers.

Information transmitted over the internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure during transmission. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, JNF cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we use our best endeavours to ensure that it is secure on our systems.

 

  1. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give your personal information to JNF UK, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected.

To signify when you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers.

Information transmitted over the Internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure during transmission. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, JNF UK cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we use our best endeavours to ensure that it is secure on our systems.

 

  1. Use of ‘cookies’ on the website

Our site may use cookies to enhance your experience while using our site. Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to the computer that is browsing that website and are used for record-keeping purposes at many websites. Use of cookies makes web surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords, your personal preferences regarding your use of the particular website and to make sure you do not see the same ad repeatedly. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard. Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function properly when you view them.

How to control cookies

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Disabling cookies may restrict some functionality on our website. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit the AboutCookies website.

Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our sites.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Each time you visit this site you should check this Privacy Policy to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you.  Where appropriate, any changes will be notified to you by email.

Click here for more information about the Data Protection Act