Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION:
At JNF UK we take the issue of the privacy and security of your personal information (or ‘data’), and our duties under Data Protection laws and regulations, very seriously. Any personal data collected by JNF UK will only be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.
This policy sets out how and why JNF UK processes the personal data (that is, information by which an individual can be identified) collected by us in the course of our lawful activities, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, General Data Protection Regulation and any associated and subsequent legislation (‘Data Protection laws’). This policy has been put in place to protect your rights under the Data Protection laws, and it is important that you understand what we will do with your data and are happy with this.
References to the processing of information includes the collection, use, storage and protection of data. JNF UK is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of this policy, except where stated otherwise, and the policy extends to its staff, trustees, volunteers and anyone else processing data on our behalf from time to time to the extent set out below.

Any questions regarding this privacy policy or requests for other information should be sent by email to [email protected] or by writing to: The Data Protection Officer, JNF UK, 154 Brent Street, London NW4 2BF. We may be legally required in certain instances to ask that your request for information be submitted in writing.

Contents:

1. What is the legal basis for JNF UK processing your data?

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis for doing so. JNF UK processes data on the basis that:

  • Expressed and informed consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed; and/or
  • JNF UK has a legitimate interest in processing the data; and/or
  • It is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which the person has entered into or because the person has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract or agreement; and/or
  • There is a legal obligation on JNF UK to process data.

Children of any age have the same rights over the data processed about them as adults, although their ability to understand and to exercise these rights may vary depending on their age and capacity. We therefore ask those legally responsible for any children with whom we engage to understand that our obligations are to each of those children separately as individual data subjects and to work with us accordingly. References in this policy to ‘you’ or ‘your data’ includes reference to children’s data, as the context allows.
Where JNF UK relies solely on consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your explicit consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing, although this may affect the extent to which JNF UK is able to provide services to or interact with you in future.
JNF UK may change this policy from time to time and any such changes will be published on our website. You are advised to review it from time to time to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you. Where appropriate, any changes will be notified to you by email. Notwithstanding any changes to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law.
This policy was reviewed in January 2021.

2. What personal data is collected from you and where is it collected from?

We collect the data necessary for JNF UK to pursue our charitable objectives, including but not limited to raising funds for environmental and humanitarian causes in Israel. Accordingly, data will be processed for operational purposes, fundraising and marketing, running events, keeping our supporters informed of our activities and the effective running of JNF UK through its professional staff, trustees and volunteers.
Data collected and processed may include, but not be limited to:

  • Names and contact information such as telephone numbers, email and postal addresses of staff, volunteers, supporters or others with whom we have contact
  • Information necessary for the employment of staff or the engagement of volunteers, including that necessary to pay salaries or fees and also all necessary information relating to our obligations for the safeguarding, welfare and protection of children, such as references and Disclosure and Barring Service checks
  • Such information relating to children participating in and benefitting from our activities as are necessary to provide services to them, such information being provided to JNF UK as a data processor by schools as data controllers in respect of the information provided to us
  • Donor records and preferences, including, where necessary, bank or payment details and details of tax status in order to process payments and claim Gift Aid
  • Such other information that is relevant and necessary for JNF UK to carry out its activities, charitable purposes and legal obligations.

Personal data may be collected from you when you engage with JNF UK and there are many occasions when this could happen, for example: if you make a donation, buy tickets to an event, enquire about our projects, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity, ask us a question, register for our newsletter, purchase benchers or trees, provide some optional feedback or otherwise provide us with personal information. This may be when you phone us, go onto our website, by post, email or in person.
When you visit our website, JNF UK collects your IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. An IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. We also collect any information that you may choose to give voluntarily, such as: contact details, credit card details, interests, data protection consents and whether you are a tax payer or not, so that we can claim Gift Aid if you complete the relevant declaration.
From time to time, we link to, or embed, external content from third-party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube) within our website. These websites may utilise cookies and the privacy policy that applies to such third-party content will be published on the website of that third-party content provider. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of these third-party websites and your use of them is at your own risk.

3. How is your personal data used?

JNF UK uses the data collected to maintain accurate internal records of our supporters, volunteers, staff and others and our engagement with them. These records facilitate our activities run in accordance with our charitable objectives, communicating with our supporters and raising funds and awareness about our work through campaigns and events. Data may be processed and viewed by the relevant staff, trustees and volunteers in the course of JNF UK’s activities (all of whom work in accordance with this privacy policy) and will be retained only for as long as is reasonable, necessary and permissible in law. Data may be shared with JNF UK’s partners in Israel, for example, for those visiting projects there. We only share such data as is strictly necessary for the purpose requiring data sharing and we ensure, through formal legal agreements required under GDPR, that any recipients of such data apply the same standards to protect the privacy and security of your data as JNF UK applies to itself.
KKL Charity Accounts (which trades as SmartGiving) and KKL Executor & Trustee Company Limited are formally connected to JNF UK as subsidiaries. Both of these entities apply the same high standards in relation to data privacy and security as does JNF UK. We may from time to time include information about the services they offer when communicating with you, or share limited data about you (your contact details, but not details about donations) with them. If you do not wish us to share even this limited amount of data, you can inform us of this in writing.
We will only share data with trusted third-parties where necessary for us to communicate with you (such as mailing companies for postal communications or through email campaigns or newsletters), for event management or as stated above, and only once we are satisfied that any such use of data will accord with our privacy policy. We may also use your data for marketing purposes and publicity, appeals and promotions, and to give you targeted details of our fundraising, promotions and campaigns. This may include using service providers such as Facebook, Google and LinkedIn to enhance the interactions that data subjects have with JNF UK.
As well as using your data so we can send you communications that you have requested or information about services or activities that we believe may be of interest to you, JNF UK may use your personal information to help us understand more about how our website is used so that we can improve it.
You, as the data subject, may request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention, such as the need, where appropriate, to retain Gift Aid records for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs. We may keep limited data on a ‘suppression list’ so we know not to contact you or process your data in future until further notice.
If you do not want to hear from us by a particular method, or at all, just tell us when you provide your data or at any time after that by contacting us on 020 8732 6100, at [email protected] or by writing to: The Data Protection Officer, JNF UK, 154 Brent Street, London NW4 2BF.
Please bear in mind that electronic communications including email and SMS are the most economical ways for us, as a charity, to communicate with you, and for these we must have your consent in certain circumstances – but some of our updates are sent by post and some appeals are by telephone.

Email Newsletter

JNF UK uses an email newsletter to inform subscribers about JNF UK projects and campaigns. Users can subscribe through an online automated process but do so at their own discretion and subscription only takes place once you have given your explicit consent. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.
Subscriptions are taken and held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection laws. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates the email platform. You may request a copy of the personal information held about you by this platform. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to us by email or post.
Email newsletters may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include, but not be limited to; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.
Subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email newsletter. If an automated system to unsubscribe is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that JNF UK participates on are subject to the terms and conditions, as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage with them with due care and attention with regard to their own privacy and personal details. JNF UK will never ask for sensitive personal information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive matters to contact us through primary communication channels, such as by telephone or email.
Our website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

4.Who has access to your information?

No one other than JNF UK and organisations acting on JNF UK’s behalf will process personal data collected by us. Except as stated in this policy, we will not sell, share, or rent this information to other third parties without your consent. From time to time, if we run an event in partnership with or using the services of another organisation, your details may need to be shared. Such other organisations will be expected to adhere to this policy and all Data Protection laws.
When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by Cardsave who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, email us at [email protected]

5. How you can access, update or delete your information?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Any such request must be submitted in writing. A small fee may be payable if an information request is particularly onerous.
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, but this may inhibit or limit the way in which JNF UK is able to interact with you. You may, at any time, change your mind about what information we hold about you, or if we continue to hold it at all, subject to any legal obligation on JNF UK to retain data.
You are responsible for the accuracy of data you have provided to JNF UK. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
Where your data has been supplied to us by another party, such as a school or other institution, meaning that JNF UK is processing it on behalf of that other party and is acting as a data processor, please note that in order to exercise your rights over your data you should submit any request relating to it to the party that supplied the data to us.
In the unlikely event that there is any kind of a breach of our duties and obligations under this policy or the Data Protections laws, we will take immediate steps to isolate and rectify the problem. Should the breach be serious one (where there is a risk of, for example, discrimination, damage to reputation, financial loss or loss of confidential information) we have a duty to report that matter to the individuals affected and to the Office of the Information Commissioner.
You can obtain further information about Data Protection and privacy laws and your rights by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at: ico.org.uk/your-data-matters

6. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we process.
Persons processing data on behalf of JNF UK do so in accordance with this policy and on the basis that JNF UK is satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection and security. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected. To signify when you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers.
The transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website (if applicable) confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

7. Use of ‘cookies’ on the website

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to user’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
We may also collect and store information about your browsing device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, together with certain anonymous statistical data about your browsing activities and patterns which does not contain any personal data.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy and you are advised to review it from time to time to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you.  Where appropriate, any changes will be notified to you by email.

9. More information

Click here for more information about the Data Protection Act 

10. Your consent

At JNF UK we take the issue of the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously. Our privacy policy exists to inform you of your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data. In order for us to be able to continue to communicate with you fully in future (using both electronic and non-electronic means) we would like to record your consent by asking you to tick the box below. If you do not, we may not be able to tell you about the wonderful work of JNF UK as efficiently as we would like.
Click here to give us your consent>
If you are under 16 years of age, a person legally responsible for you will need to give their consent.